Neha Dhupia Biography And Picture Gallery

Name : Neha Dhupia
Birth date : 27th Aug, 1980
Education : Graduation in History (Hons)
Height : 170 cm, 5′ 6″ (1.68 m)
Measurements : 33
Hair : Brown
Eyes : Dark-Brown
Profession : Modelling/Acting
Claim to fame : Femina Miss India-Universe 2002
Birth Name : Neha Pradip Dhupia
Nickname : Chhotu
Academic Achievements Graduation in History (Hons)
Turn ons : Intellect, Humor, Music & A Warm smile!
Favourite Food/Dish : Sea Food
Favourite Book/Author : Alchemist-Paulho Coelho
Favorite Movie Bridge Over the River Kwai, Sholay & Forest Gump
Favourite Movie Star : Tom Hanks, Aamir Khan & Julia Roberts
Achievements : Featured in a leading role in an Indo-Japanese movie, Margo Miss Beautiful Skin and MTV Most-Wanted..
Ad Campaigns : Reebok, National, Pepsi, LG, Gillet, maruti, Meena Bazar and Mitsubishi Lancer
Ramp/Runaway/Shows : For Rina Dhaka, Monisha Bajaj, Kuene Hair show, NIFT New Delhi, Airtel, Ogaan
T V Advertising : Featured in a TV series Rajdhani for Star Plus. Anchored travel show “Moosafir Hoon Yaaron”. Featured in TV series SSHH.Koi Hai for Star Plus
Music Video : Euphoria’s Shanana directed by Pradip Sircar, Apocalypso-Sanchaita Ghosal’s Jaagi Hoon Main for Universal Polygram
First Movie : Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003)
Early life
Neha was born to Commander Pradip Singh Dhupia, who is in the Indian Navy and mother Manpinder. She has a brother, Hardeep,
who is a high flier with Jet Airways. Born in Cochin, Neha went to Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan, New Delhi and completed her Graduation in History (Hons)from Jesus and Mary College, New Delhi. Neha started her career with a TV serial Rajdhani at the age of 19.
Beauty Contest Winner
Neha was crowned Miss India Universe in 2002 and competed at Miss Universe 2002, finishing in the top ten.
Acting career
Neha Dhupia made her debut in Bollywood films with Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003) which was a success at the box office. She rose to popularity with her bold role in the film Julie which gave her the status of a sex symbol. She followed up her success with the dual role of twin sisters in Sheesha (2005) which did not do well at the box office. She has continued to appear in films such as Kyaa Kool Hai Hum (2005) and Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007) which did well at the box office and recently appeared in a segement of the anthology film Dus Kahaniyaan (2007).
Neha Dhupia debut film was Harry Baweja’s Qayamat which is an action-packed thriller starring a number of Bollywood actors including Ajay Devgan, Sunil Shetty, Sanjay Kapoor, Arbaaz Khan, Isha Koppikar.
Source: Actress Pictures

(Visited 6 times, 1 visits today)
  • Peoples Viewing Now

  • NewsAlloy button